Our Color for Summer Sale is Here: Save Over 20% + Get Free Shipping!
adoorn
items in cart, view cart
Shop Now
items in cart, view cart

Privacy Policy

Adoorn LLC is a private company (“we”, “us”, “our”, or “Adoorn”) owned by NXT Launchpad LLC. This Privacy Policy (the “Privacy Policy”) explains how Adoorn collects, stores, uses, and discloses your (hereinafter “you”, “your”, or “user”) personal information. By using the Company’s Service (the “Service”), you accept the terms of this Privacy Policy and any modifications that may be made to this Privacy Policy from time to time.

Our subscribers’ privacy is of primary importance at Adoorn. It is important that our subscribers be fully informed about the use of their personal information before choosing to subscribe to Adoorn. Adoorn values your e-privacy.

Adoorn believes in 100% permission-based marketing. Adoorn collects the information you provide at our websites. To subscribe, you must provide your first name, last name and email address. Adoorn and/or our affiliates which are also owned by NXT Launchpad LLC (our “Affiliates”) may from time-to-time send you offers for goods and services relevant to the categories of interest you have chosen. Adoorn will broadcast special offers that would be of value to any online consumer to all Adoorn subscribers.

Adoorn websites are intended for use only by adults. Adoorn complies with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act and does not knowingly solicit or collect information from children. If you are under the age of 18, you may not use our Services. If we learn we have collected or received personal information from a child under 18 we will delete that information. If you believe we might have any information from or about a child under 18, please contact us at hello@adoorn.com.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE GATHER?

When you purchase something from our store or sign up with Adoorn, as part of the buying and selling process, we collect the personal information you give us such as your name, address, email address and order history. We also use cookies, and other tools, that collect information that makes it easier to use our store and our website.

When you visit our website, some information is automatically collected. This may include information such as the Operating System (OS) running on your device, Internet Protocol (IP) address (which may be used to obtain your geolocation), access times, browser type, and language, and the website you visited before our site. We also collect information about how you use our website, including the elements you have interacted with, metadata and other details about these elements, change states and other user actions.

Additionally, When you visit or log in to our website, cookies and similar technologies may be used by our online data partners or vendors to associate these activities with other personal information they or others have about you, including by association with your email or home address. We (or service providers on our behalf) may then send communications and marketing to these email or home addresses. You may opt out of receiving this advertising by visiting https://app.retention.com/optout

EMAIL MARKETING

By signing up with Adoorn and providing us with your email address, you are giving your consent to receive promotions or newsletters from Adoorn and/or our Affiliates. You have the opportunity to unsubscribe from these emails at any time by clicking the “Unsubscribe” button included at the bottom of each email. Alternatively, to opt-out of email promotions from Adoorn alone, you may send an e-mail to hello@adoorn.com. Please note that exercising an opt-out mechanism only applies to the company with which you exercised that right.

HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION

In general, we use the information we collect primarily to provide, maintain, protect, and improve our current site and products and to develop new products. We use personal information collected through our site as described below and described elsewhere in this Privacy Policy to:

  • Identify you as a user in our system;
  • Facilitate the creation of and securing of your Account on our network;
  • Improve our products, website, and operation of our business;
  • Understand and enhance your experience using our site and products;
  • Provide and deliver the products you request;
  • Respond to your comments or questions and for our Customer Service team to provide and improve service;
  • Send you related information, including confirmations, invoices, technical notices, updates, security alerts and support and administrative messages;
  • Communicate with you about promotions, upcoming events and news about products and services offered by Adoorn and our selected partners, and for other marketing purposes of Adoorn;
  • Link or combine your information with other information we get from third parties to help understand your needs and provide you with better service; and
  • Protect, investigate and deter against fraudulent, unauthorized or illegal activity.

Adoorn issues cookies solely to assign a randomly generated, unique identifier in order for Adoorn to track customer conversions. No personally identifiable information is ever stored within the cookie. Adoorn tracks responses to advertising campaigns, however, Adoorn does not track your other web browsing activities. Please note that some of our customers’ websites may use cookies; therefore, it is recommended that our subscribers take the time to review the privacy policies, when provided, of any websites prior to entering their information.

For websites owned and operated by Adoorn and/or our Affiliates, Adoorn uses log files. These log files may include internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, internet service provider (ISP), referring/exit pages, platform type, date/time stamp, and number of clicks to analyze trends, administer the site, track user’s movement in the aggregate, and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use.

CONSENT

HOW DO YOU GET MY CONSENT?

By providing us with personal information to complete a transaction, placing an order, arranging for a delivery or returning a purchase you are consenting to our collecting and using your information (your credit card information is discussed below).

HOW DO I WITHDRAW MY CONSENT? You may withdraw your consent for us to contact you by clicking the “Unsubscribe” button included at the bottom of each email or contacting us at hello@adoorn.com or mailing us at:

Adoorn ATTN: Legal Department 116 W Illinois Street, #3E Chicago IL 60654

Adoorn maintains all personally-identifiable information in its proprietary database. Adoorn remains dedicated to providing notice and choice to all Adoorn subscribers. Each and every offer from Adoorn provides subscribers the option to unsubscribe and remove themselves from our database. Once a subscriber unsubscribes and chooses to be removed from our database, the subscriber will no longer receive any offers from Adoorn. Please allow up to 72 hours for the removal process to be complete. Please note, however, the subscriber may still receive offers from other affiliated websites he or she subscribed to. The subscriber must either visit those websites to unsubscribe or unsubscribe through the link provided in the affiliated website’s email advertisements.

HOW WE SHARE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We do not share your personal information with third parties without your consent other than with the following:

  • AFFILIATES. We share your personal information with our Affiliates for marketing and operations purposes;
  • THIRD PARTY SERVICE PROVIDERS. With third parties who work on our behalf, provided that such third parties provide at least the same level of privacy protection as required by this Privacy Policy;
  • LAWFUL REQUESTS. To comply with laws or to respond to lawful requests and legal process (provided that we will endeavor to notify you at the address you have given us if we have received a lawful request for your information);
  • PROTECTION OF RIGHTS AND PROPERTY. To protect the rights and property of Adoorn, our agents, customers and others including to enforce our agreements, policies and terms included in this Privacy Policy or our Terms and Conditions;
  • EMERGENCY. In an emergency, including to protect the personal safety of any person; and
  • CORPORATE RESTRUCTURING. For the purposes of a business deal (or negotiation of a business deal) involving a sale or transfer of all or a part of our business or assets (business deals may include, for example, any merger, financing, acquisition, divestiture or dissolution transaction or proceeding). In the event of an insolvency, bankruptcy, or receivership, personal information may also be transferred as a business asset. If another company acquires our company, business or assets, that company will also acquire and possess the personal information collected by us and will assume the rights and obligations regarding your personal information as described in this Policy.

PAYMENT PROCESSING

Our store is built on an e-commerce software platform called Shopify that allows us to sell our products and services to you.

If you provide us with your credit card information during the payment process, the information is transmitted to our server using secure socket layer technology (SSL) which employs the AES-256 encryption standard. Then, we send it to Shopify, which is a PCI-DSS compliant payment gateway, for processing using SSL encryption technology. Your credit card information is never stored for use beyond your current transaction. All direct payment gateways comply with the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover. PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and our payment processors and service providers.

THIRD-PARTY SERVICES

Our Policy does not cover any third party services. To learn about those third parties’ privacy practices, please read their privacy policies.

LINKS

When you click on links on our store, they may direct you away from our site. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other websites and encourage you to read their privacy policies.

SECURITY

To protect your personal information, we take reasonable precautions and follow generally accepted industry practices to make sure it is not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed.

TEXT MARKETING AND NOTIFICATIONS

Text Marketing and notifications: By subscribing to text notifications you agree to receive recurring automated marketing text messages at the phone number provided. Consent is not a condition of purchase. Text STOP to unsubscribe or HELP for help. Message and data rates may apply.

U.S. LAW APPLIES

This site is intended for users located in the United States. By sending us your personal information from outside the U.S., you consent to the application of U.S. law and to the use and disclosure of your personal information consistent with this Privacy Policy. It is up to you to determine whether accessing this site and purchasing our products are legal where you are. You access this site and purchase our products at your own risk, and you are responsible for compliance with all applicable laws, rules, regulations and treaties.

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. Adoorn encourages visitors to check this page for any changes to its Privacy Policy.

YOUR RIGHTS UNDER CCPA, GDPR, UK-GDPR AND OTHER LAWS, INCLUDING TO ACCESS, MODIFY, AND ERASE PERSONAL INFORMATION

We are committed to providing you with your rights under the CCPA, GDPR, the UK-GDPR and other laws. You can exercise those rights as follows:

• RECTIFICATION. You may contact us to correct or update inaccurate personal information in by sending an email to hello@adoorn.com. We may not accommodate a request to change information if we believe the change would violate any law or legal requirement or our Terms of Use.

• REVIEW AND PORTABILITY. You may obtain a copy of your personal information by emailing us at hello@adoorn.com. We will use commercially reasonable efforts to provide you access to your personal information within thirty (30) days of such request, but may not provide access under certain circumstances, including but not limited to instances where the information cannot legally be disclosed, where such access would compromise others’ privacy or other legal rights, where it would be unduly burdensome or expensive to provide such access, or where the information is subject to confidentiality or proprietary restrictions.

• DELETION. You may request deletion of your personal information in our possession by emailing us at hello@adoorn.com. We will use commercially reasonable efforts to delete your personal information within thirty (30) days of such request.

• OPT-OUT. You may opt out of all promotional emails from us by clicking the unsubscribe link in those emails or by emailing us at hello@adoorn.com. If you wish to withdraw your consent to our collection, use, sharing, and processing of your personal information as described in this policy, by emailing us at hello@adoorn.com.

We will not discriminate against you for exercising any of these rights. Our justification for processing your personal data is to fulfill the purposes of our Terms of Use, which is a contract between you and us.

If you are a user of our Services located in an EU member state or a European Economic Area and you believe that we have not complied with applicable data protection laws, you may file a complaint with your local supervisory authority.

QUESTIONS AND CONTACT INFORMATION

If you would like to: access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you (other than that information automatically generated by your use of our site), register a complaint, or simply want more information, contact our customer service team at hello@adoorn.com or by mail at:

Adoorn LLC ATTN: Legal Department 116 W Illinois Street, #3E Chicago IL 60654